Texas, E, 1955-1992, Undated
[…] made, I only venture the thought that a
reasonable concept of ‘“deliberateness” em-
braces a possibility of mitigating circum-
stances.

ualization based on consideration of all extenu-
ating circumstances ei

2. Robinson invokes the idiom, ‘‘A good rule of
evidence works both ways,” to hold that psy-
chological testimony is admissible on behalf of
an accused, but applies it in a context of the
second question of “future dangerousness,” not
the first of “deliberately.”


FOG see ere tem -

VAVYEVIV 4O ALIS

522 Tex.

apart from the remainder of the entire pan-

el.”
Art. 35.17(2), V.A.C.C.P., provides:
“In a capital felony case, the court shall
propound to the entire panel of prospec-
tive jurors questions concerning the prin-
ciples, as applicable to the case on trial, of
reasonable doubt, burden of proof, return
of indictment by grand jury, presumption
of innocence, and opinion. Then, on de-
mand of the State or defendant, either is
entitled to examine each juror on voir
dire individually and apart from the en-
tire panel, and may further question the
juror on the principles propounded by the
court.”

[6,7] The record shows that the trial
judge questioned the panel of prospective
jurors concerning their knowledge of the
case prior to allowing voir dire of individu-
als apart from the group. One of the jurors
responded that he had read something in
the newspaper. Other jurors then indicated