Texas, E, 1955-1992, Undated
[…] “MR. ROGERS: I’m requesting the op-
portunity prior to jury selection to
present the challenge, and the Court has
indicated it will not be heard at this time.
“THE COURT: I’m perfectly willing,
‘ counsel, to let you dictate into the record
i what it is that you want to prove. But
I’m not going to hear it. If you want to
dictate in the record what you want to
- prove, you may.”

After allowing defense counsel to dictate
his challenge into the record the court over-
ruled the motion because it was not timely
presented. We need not reach the merits of
the motion.

[9] Art. 35.06, V.A.C.C.P. provides:
“The court shall hear and determine a chal-
lenge to the array before interrogating
those summoned as to their qualifications.”
(Emphasis added.) Art. 35.10, V.A.C.C.P.
states that when no challenge to the array
has been made, or if made, has been over-
ruled, the court shall proceed to try the
qualifications of those present who have
been summoned to. serve as jurors. Art.
35.12, V.A.C.C.P. defines the mode of test-