Texas, E, 1955-1992, Undated
[…] caused by pretrial publicity. Demouchette
v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 591 S.W.2d 488; Bell
v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 582 S.W.2d 800, 810.
No abuse of discretion is shown in overrul-
ing appellant’s motion for continuance.

In his second ground of error, appellant
contends that the trial court erred in deny-
ing his motion for a special venire. He
maintains that “the Court in this case was
without authority to refuse appellant’s re-
quest for a special venire because Harris
County, Texas, does not summon prospec-
tive jurors for the week, but rather on a
daily basis.”

Art. 34.01, V.A.C.C.P. provides:

“A ‘special venire’ is a writ issued in a

capital case by order of the district court,

commanding the sheriff to summon ei-
ther verbally or by mail such a number of
persons, not less than 50, as the court
may order, to appear before the court on
a day named in the writ from whom the
jury for the trial of such case is to be
selected. Where as many as one hundred
jurors have been summoned in such coun-
ty for regular service for the week in
which such capital case is set for trial, the
judge of the court having jurisdiction of a
capital case in which a motion for a spe-
cial venire has been made, shall grant or
refuse such motion for a special venire,
and upon such refusal require the case to
be tried by regular jurors summoned for
service in such county for the week in
which such capital case is set for trial and
such additional talesmen as may be sum-
moned by the sheriff upon order of the
court as provided in Article 34.02 of this

Code, but the clerk of such court shall

furnish the defendant or his counsel a list

of the persons summoned as provided in

Article 34.04.” (Emphasis added.)

[3] It can be seen from the text of the
statute that where as many as one hundred
prospective jurors have been summoned for
the week in which the capital case is set for
trial, and where a request for a special
venire is made, the trial court shall either

Oe ee ee