Texas, E, 1955-1992, Undated
[…] you set your feelings aside and be able
to answer Special Issues 1 and 2 after
hearing the evidence?

“A. I guess you want a yes or no on
that? :

“Q. Yes.

o

“Q. If you were selected as a member
of the jury, could you along with the
other jurors after the State having
proved to the members of the jury at
the guilt or innocence phase of the trial
could you thereafter be‘able to answer

Special Issues 1 and 2 provided it is’

proven to you beyond a reasonable
doubt? 2
“A, Yes. I.could answer them.

a
2. The oath referred to at this point and there-
after in the voir dire is that of Art. 35.22, V.A.C.

C.P.: “You and each of you do solemnly swear
that in the case of the State of Texas against the

726 SOUTH WESTERN REPORTER, 2d SERIES

“If the State proved to you beyond a
reasonable doubt, you as a member of
the jury, beyond a reasonable doubt
that these special issues should be an-
swered yes, could you answer this yes?

‘A. Yes,
‘Q.

“Now, I’m not asking you about in