Violence Against American Indian and Alaska Native Women and the Criminal Justice Response: What is Known, 2008 August
[…] seek remedies through VAWA. Specifically, VAWA (2000) addresses offenses in which an 
offender who travels “in interstate or foreign commerce or enters or leaves Indian country or 
within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States with the intent to kill, 
injure, harass, or intimidate a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner, and who, in the course 
of or as a result of such travel, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that 
                                                
57 18 USC § 2261. Offenders may be either spouses or intimate partners.  More specifically, under 18 USC § 
2266(7), this includes, “(I) a spouse or former spouse of the abuser, a person who shares a child in common with the 
abuser, and a person who cohabits or has cohabited as a spouse with the abuser; or (II) a person who is or has been 
in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the abuser, as determined by the length of the 
relationship, the type of relationship, and the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the 
relationship; and  (ii) section 2261A, a spouse or former spouse of the target of the stalking, a person who shares a 
child in common with the target of the stalking, and a person who cohabits or has cohabited as a spouse with the 
target of the stalking; and (B) any other person similarly situated to a spouse who is protected by the domestic or 
family violence laws of the State or tribal jurisdiction in which the injury occurred or where the victim resides.” 
58 18 USC § 2261(A) 
59 § 2262. (see also p. 87 of this report, “Protection Orders and Full Faith and Credit”) 
60 “Dating partner” is defined as “a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate