Violence Against American Indian and Alaska Native Women and the Criminal Justice Response: What is Known, 2008 August
[…] jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of such State, Indian tribe, or territory;” and second, 
“reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to 
protect that person's right to due process. In the case of ex parte orders, notice and opportunity to be heard must be 
provided within the time required by State, tribal, or territorial law, and in any event within a reasonable time after 
the order is issued, sufficient to protect the respondent's due process rights.” (U.S.C 18 § 2265(b)(1)(2), emphasis 
added).   
52 Under U.S.C 18 § 2265(e), “For purposes of this section, a tribal court shall have full civil jurisdiction to enforce 
protection orders, including authority to enforce any orders through civil contempt proceedings, exclusion of 
violators from Indian lands, and other appropriate mechanisms, in matters arising within the authority of the tribe.” 
Subsection (e) was added as an amendment in 2000. 
This document is a research report submitted to the U.S. Department of Justice. This report has not 
been published by the Department. Opinions or points of view expressed are those of the author(s)