Violence Against American Indian and Alaska Native Women and the Criminal Justice Response: What is Known, 2008 August
[…] Deer and Tatum (2003) 
suggest that while tribes may wish to enforce protection orders with “full faith and credit,” their 
ability to prosecute non-American Indian and Alaska Natives restricts their ability to do so.   
The confusion over tribal jurisdiction under full faith and credit was clarified under 
VAWA 2000.  In the revised statute, tribal governments are allowed to enforce civil protection 
orders, not criminal, when the case involves non-American Indian and Alaska Natives (Tatum, 
2002).  As mentioned earlier, the U.S. code § 2265(e) grants tribes “full civil jurisdiction to 
enforce protection orders.”  The code allows tribes to “enforce any orders through civil contempt 
proceedings, exclusion of violators from Indian lands, and other appropriate mechanisms, in 
matters arising within the authority of the tribe.”55  
Other problems with implementing full faith and credit still persist. For example, some 
state courts have found that tribes are ‘territories’ of the U.S. government. This suggests that 
tribal law may be enforced through “comity,”56 which is not mandatory (Luna-Firebaugh et al.,