Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Prohibit Imposition of the Death Penalty, Commonwealth of Kentucky v. Gregory Wilson, 2010 April 14
[…] the Court held that the Eighth Amendment’s ban on excessive, cruel, and unusual punishments
prohibits the execution of individuals with mental retardation.

B. The definition of mental retardation

In Bowling, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that the Kentucky definition of mental

retardation, which requires an I.Q. of 70 or below,’ is equivalent to the two national definitions

currently in use: one promulgated by the American Association on Mental Retardation

* Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002) (internal quotation marks omitted).

* K.R.S. 532.130 defines serious mental retardation as “significant subaverage intellectual functioning existing
concurrently with substantial deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.”
Significantly subaverage intellectual functioning is defined as “an intelligent quotient (1.Q.) of seventy (70) or
below.”

Bx
(“AAMR”) and the other by the American Psychiatric Association (“APA”) - - both of which
were cited favorably in Atkins.
The APA defines mental retardation as: