GUIDE TO COMMENTING ON
[…] regulations before they become effective.
The regulations DOC submitted for public comments fail to comply with numerous
aspects of Kentucky’s Administrative Regulations law.
A. Failure to comply with the requirements of the “regulatory impact analysis”
statement and the “fiscal note.”
Each proposed regulation shall include a “regulatory impact analysis” statement. That
statement must include “the type and number of individuals, businesses, organizations, or state
and local governments affected by the administrative regulation.” KRS 13A.240(1)(c). It must
also state how these entities “will be impacted by the implementation of this administrative
regulation.” KRS 13A.240(1)(d). Further, it must provide a “detailed explanation of the actions
[these] entities will be required to undertake in order to comply with the proposed administrative
regulation,” KRS 13A.240 (1)(d)(1), and an “estimate of the costs imposed on these entities” in
order to “comply with the proposed administrative regulation.” KRS 13A.240(1)(d)(2)._ DOC
has failed to fully comply with these requirements.