GUIDE TO COMMENTING ON
[…] country. Because that is the only way to currently obtain sodium thiopental, any sodium
thiopental DOC obtains would be illegally obtained. Using sodium thiopental in an execution, as
DOC intends to do, would violate federal law. DOC’s proposed regulations as written are
invalid and must be amended to remove the use of sodium thiopental, as has occurred with every
execution carried out since the beginning of April 2011.
10
Cc. The failure to provide for both a single drug and a multiple drug means of
lethal injection
KRS 431.220(1)(a) requires every death sentence to be carried out by the “continuous
intravenous injection of a substance or combination of substances sufficient to cause death.” As
the Franklin Circuit recognized, this statute provides for and expressly authorizes both a single
drug and multiple drug means of lethal injection. Eliminating either means of lethal injection is