. The Union of Federated Correction Officers Associatign B2
[…] known writings of the four suspects and
found no evidence of common authorship.
Now, CSEA insists, and the majority
agrees, there is a better method of detect-
ing forgeries than that employed by the
Director and the failure to use that method
was an arbitrary and capricious act requir-
ing annulment. I cannot agree.
Neither statutory law (Civil Service Law,
§ 200 et seg.), nor the State Constitution
commands a hearing for the resolution of
contested election results following a chal-
lenge by one representative unit against
another. Paragraph [j] of subdivision 5 of
section 205 of the Civil Service Law autho-
rizes PERB “[{t]o hold such hearings and
make such inquiries as it deems necessary
for it properly to carry out its functions and
powers.” (Emphasis added.) However,
once PERB exercises this discretionary
power and, pursuant to its own internal
regulations, delegates the authority to hear,
inquire and determine to its Director, it
must proceed to develop a hearing record
that lends itself to judicial scrutiny. Once