. The Union of Federated Correction Officers Associatign B2
[…] presented.
CSEA entered into a contract with the
State on behalf of the PS&T unit for the
period April 1, 1973 through March 31, 1976.
The same parties subsequently entered into
a new contract for a term beginning April
1, 1976 and ending March 31, 1978. On
June 3, 1977, the parties executed a new
two-year agreement to cover from April 1,
1977 to March 31, 1979. At issue is the
effect of subdivision 2 of section 208 of the
Civil Service Law when a two-year contract
is revised in its second year so that the
agreement will continue in existence for a
third year.
Subdivision 2 of section 208 of the Civil
Service Law states:
An employee organization certified or
recognized * * * shall be entitled to
unchallenged representation status until
seven months prior to the expiration of a
written agreement between the public
employer and seid employee organization
review of PERB orders during certification pro-
ceedings until PERB finally issues a certifica-
tion order.
CIVIL SERV. EMP. ASS'N, INC. v. MILOWE
Cite as 412 N.Y.S2d 432
determining terms and conditions of em-
ployment. For the purposes of this sub-
division, (a2) any such agreement for a
term covering other than the fiscal year
of the public employer shall be deemed to
expire with the fiscal year ending imme-
diately prior to the termination date of
such agreement, (b) any such agreement
having a term in excess of three years
shall be treated as an agreement for a
term of three years and (c) extensions of
any such agreement shall not extend the
period of unchallenged representation
status.
CSEA submits that the correct interpre-
tation of this subdivision requires that the
total three-year period from April 1, 1976
through March 31, 1979 constitutes the
measuring period for determining the
length of unchallenged representation sta-
tus provided for in the statute. Therefore,
the protected status should continue until
seven months prior to the expiration of the
third year covered by contract, i. e, until
August $1, 1978. This construction would
make the instant PEF petition filed on Au-
gust 31, 1977, untimely and require an an-
nulment of PERB’s certification of PEF as
the representative of the PS&T unit
It is CSEA’s argument, in which the